We are happy to help you! Call 02476 355 810
Menu

Privacy Policy

Brink Towing Systems B.V. Brink Towing Systems B.V., located at Industrieweg 5 7951CX, Staphorst, is responsible for the processing of personal data as presented in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Brink.eu
Industrieweg 5
7951CX, Staphorst
0522469202

Personal data that we process
Brink Towing Systems B.V. processes your personal data when you make use of our services and/or because you provide it yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Internet browser and device type

Specific and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or services do not intend to collect information about our website visitors that are less than 16 years old, unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. We cannot check, however, whether a visitor is less than 16 years old. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us via marketing@brink.eu, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Brink Towing Systems B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you in response to a contact request
  • To contact you regarding your quote or appointment
  • To confirm your appointment and quotation

Brink Towing Systems B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing for matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. That is, decisions made by computer programs or systems, without an intermediate person (for example an employee from Brink Towing Systems B.V.).

How long do we keep personal data?
Brink Towing Systems B.V. keeps your personal data only for as long as it is strictly necessary to manage the purpose for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data

  • First and last name – 24 months
  • Telephone number – 24 months
  • Email address – 24 months
  • IP address – 24 months
  • Internet browser and device type – 24 months

We keep this information so that we can help you correctly if you have questions or want to make use of the guarantee.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Brink Towing Systems B.V. shares exclusively with third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use
Brink Towing Systems B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers your preferences, for example. We also optimise our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies any more. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Brink Towing Systems B.V., and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit us a request to send you the personal data we have about you, in a computer file, or another organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to marketing@brink.eu. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. On the copy of your passport photo, make the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and identity card number black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible to your request, but within four weeks. Brink Towing Systems B.V. wishes to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national watchdog at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl. That can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons . The Dutch Personal Data Authority is reachable at 0900 – 2001 201 (NL) or (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00. Non-Dutch customers can also turn to this data protection authority for complaints or questions.

How we protect personal data
Brink Towing Systems B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes the appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer services department or email marketing@brink.eu

Last modified: 24-05-2018

Brink has more than 150 professional fitting stations! View all assembly stations
<p>Brink has <strong>more than 150 professional fitting stations</strong>!</p>
Find the right towbar for your car

Easy and hassle-free search by licence plate

Vehicle not found!
If you have any questions, call our customer service

8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Call 02476 355 810
Find the right towbar for your car

Easy and hassle-free search by licence plate

Vehicle not found!
If you have any questions, call our customer service

8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Call 02476 355 810
Close menu
header.logo
Select your language
Follow us